Institute of History has published the first book of the third volume of the academic multivolume “Armenian History”, which includes the New period (second half of the XVII century and the end of the XIX century). It includes the period from the seconf half of the XVII to the XIX centuries – Armenian liberation movements and plans, Eastern Armenia’s annexation to Russian Empire, the Armenian Issue internationalization, the emergence of liberation groups and parties, 1890s Armenian massacres, self-defense battles, socio-economic and cultural problems of the period. The volume is set on rich archival materials, published documents with the comprehensive use of available scientific literature.
Has been published also the first book of the fourth volume of the academic multivolume “History of Armenia”, which covers 1918-1945. It is set on new archival materials, collections of documents published with the comprehensive use of available scientific literature.
"Armenian History", V. 3, Book 1, New History (second half of the XVII century and the end of the XIX century), Yerevan, IH of NAS RA, "Zangak-97" publishing house, 2010. 704 pp. + 24 insets.
"Armenian History", V. 4, Book 1, Modern History (1918-1945), Yerevan, IH of NAS RA, "Zangak-97" publishing house, 2010. 800 pp. + 24 insets.
The cost for these two books is 13500 drams (6700 and 6800 drams each volume). To obtain these volumes you must pay in any branch of the ArmEconomBank to the following account number (163007030535)and then come to the Institute of History and take the books.
Has been published the collection "ARMENIAN’S STRUGGLE FOR THE REUNION OF NAGORNO-KARABAKH WITH SOVIET ARMENIA: Collection of documents and materials," Compilers: Candidate of History, assistant professor Karen Khachatryan, Doctor of History Hrant Abrahamyan. The collection includes documents and materials from the 1923-1988 years, which justify the fact that during the Soviet times all the Armenians of the Soviet Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh and the Diaspora, have been fighting for the reunification of Nagorno Karabakh to Soviet Armenia. The materials also identify the individual episodes of the socio-political and socio-economic life of the Nagorno-Karabakh.
The monograph of Doctor Gevorg Stepanyan - senior researcher of the Institute of History of National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, "History of Armenians in Baku city (historic-demographical study)" was published which presents comprehensive historic-demographical picture of the Baku city's Armenian population from early times to 1990 (including January of 1990). Based on the comprehensive study of literary and lithographic sources the fact that Armenians were inhabitants and created culture in Apsheron Peninsula and Baku is justified. The study of sources shows that at the end of the second decade of the XX century the city of Baku in the South Caucasus became the capital of artificially created state named “Azerbaijan” by means of genocidal policy, assimilation, destruction and robbery of civilizational values of the indigenous peoples (Armenians, Tats, Lezgins etc.) by incomer Turkic-oghuz followers - since the end of 1930s called "Azeri" - the Tatars of the Caucasus.
Has been published the monograph of senior researcher, Mariam Hovsepyan ARF (Dashnaktsutyun) periodical press in Constantinople (1909-1924), ARF (Dashnaktsutyun) periodical press organs in Constantinople are presented in this book.The analysis of more problems of Western Armenian reality at the beginning of 20th century are also introduced.They are given from the displayed point of ARF periodical press in Constantinople towards them. The book is intended to proffesors and students of Historical and Journalist faculties and also for wide range of readers. DOWNLOAD
The monograph "Armenian kingdom of Cilicia, and the sovereign units of the 1320-1424" was published by the Candidate of history David Tinoyan (researcher at the Institute of History of National Academy of Sciences of Armenia) where by synthesized examination of Armenian and foreign sources, the less studied and the disputed issues in the Armenian historiography connected with the period of the weakening and destruction of the Cilician Armenian statehood (1320-1424) are given.
A collection of documents and materials was published by leading researcher, Doctor of History Gayane Makhmourian (National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, Institute of History) «Армения в документах Государственного департамента США 1917-1920 гг.» where are presented translated documents and materials pertaining to the State Department of the United States preserved in the National Archives of Armenia, which tells about the U.S. political course and the provision of assistance from 1918 to 1920 - during difficult situation in Armenia, and also about the negotiations in the Paris Conference of 1919 on the future of Armenians and their state, J. Harbord’s military mission trip and assignments, and the activities of the government of the Republic of Armenia with the American administration. The reader will get acquainted with the correspondence of the Government of the Republic of Armenia with President Wilson and the future president Hoover, in fact, will know everything relating to Armenia in the conference held in Paris.
In the framework of "Source Study and Historiography” (Director: Candidate of History, Artashes Shahnazaryan) was published the work "Historical and Spiritual System of Movses Khorenatsi’s “Armenian History” and the Bible" by Norayr Danielyan, the former employee of the Institute, which presents that Mesrop Mashtots was on the focus of historical and spiritual issues of Armenian historians and especially of Movses Khorenatsi (V century) during the subsequent period after creation of the alphabet (405) and the translation of Bible. In this work is done a special study connected with the interrelation of the historical events and spiritual phenomena in the Movses Khorenatsi’s "Armenian History" within the complete system of values of pre-Christian and Christian epochs.
Within the scope of the same topic was published the collection of articles and reviews «В окружении историков (сборник статей и рецензий)» by the Candidate of History, Varuzhan Poghosyan’s, in the first section of which the most distinguished soviet historians’ (V. Dallin, A. Hovannisian, M. Nersisyan, G. Kucherenko) characters and descriptions are presented, with whom the author had a chance to work and communicate for many years in the Academies of Sciences of USSR and ASSR. One of the articles is devoted to the 18th century’s history of the French Revolution top specialists Zh. Godsho. In the book's second section are included the author’s reviews devoted to the Soviet and Russian publications of the last quarter century on the history of the French Revolution, Napoleonic era, as well as the French Revolution historiography most of which were published in 1990-2010 in the periodical of Robespierian research organization «Исторические анналы Французской революции».
Within the framework of the theme "Stages of Development of the Statehood in Armenia (from ancient times until 1918)" (Head, Correspondent Member of NAS RA Ashot Melkonyan) has been published the collection of Ashot Melkonyan “The Issues of the History and Demography of Armenia”, which generally includes selected articles of the author relating to the issues of the demographical history of Armenia, particularly of Western Armenia, Javakhk and Lori.
Within the same framework has been published the collecion of materials and documents "Alexandropol Province in Statistical Materials (XIX – beginning of XX centuries)" by the diligence of Armen Hayrapetyan, which is a rich collection of archival documents, consisting of 325 statistical tables, related to the ethno-confessional situation, settlements topography, population movements and national composition issues of the Alexandrapol province's population, as well as sheds light to the recurrent migrations of Western Armenians to the province, according to their placement to new places of residence of the province and to the influence on the ethno-confessional picture affected by those migrations.
Within the framework "Armenia and the Armenians in the Modern Period: Armenian Issue:" (Director: Candidate of History Karen Khachatryan) the work of Benjamin Poghosyan has been published "Turkish-American relations and U.S. Recognition Issue of the Armenian Genocide in 1991-2007", which is dedicated to the analysis of the role of the Armenian Genocide recognition in Turkish-American relations.
Within the framework of the same topic is published Hovhannes Alexanian’s work "Armenian Communities in the Soviet Republics 1917-1941", in which the life of formed Armenian community of the Soviet Russia and then the USSR in the area of social, political, spiritual, cultural and educational life, the number of distribution areas in the Soviet republics, degree of native language literacy are presented. In the years of Stalin's repressions of public and political circles and the losses caused to national institutions, the attempts to keep national identity and the roots are highlighted. It is the first attempt to outline the history of Armenians in the Soviet republics.
Within the framework of the same topic is published collection "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (1991 August -1992 January), documents” (compiled by Hrant Abrahamyan), in which the documents reflect the process of creation of the NKR. Using the right of self-determination of the Nation in 1991 September 2 at the regional and Shahumyan district councils in a joint session of the Unions declared the NKO as an independent republic, and, in spite of the fact that Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh still remains internationally unrecognized, however, there the free and independent state is being built.
Within the same topic is published the monograph of the leading researcher of the Institute, Doctor of History Kliment Harutyunyan, "Участие сынов армянского народа в героической обороне Ленинграда (10 июля 1941 г.-9 августа 1944 г.)", in which, based on new archival materials of the RF Ministry of Defense, the RF Ministry of Central Navy and other archives and also on the basis of the relevant literature and newspapers, is highlighted the contribution of Armenians during the heroic defense of Leningrad in the Great Patriotic War. The Annex doesn’t give the complete list of Armenian soldiers who took part in the battles for Leningrad.
Collection of articles entitled "The Great Genocide. From conviction to compensation" is published, which includes the Armenian Genocide 95th anniversary conference reports.
"Issues of the Armenian History" collection’s 12th volume is published by the Institute of History, which, on broad base of sources, sheds light on a number of issues of the ancient, medieval, and modern Armenian history. The articles reported in the Young Scientists’ Session of the Institute of History of National Academy of Sciences of Armenia.
Has been published the bio-bibliography of the director of the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, Correspondent member of NAS RA, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor A. Melkonian. A. Melkonyan has a wide range of scientific interests (historical demography of Armenia, history of Javakhq, Western Armenia, the Armenian Issue, Armenian Genocide, the Armenian-Georgian relations). He is author of eleven books and over than 150 scientific articles. The monographs and articles of A. Melkonian have been published not only in Armenia, but also in Georgia, Russia, the United States, Great Britain, France, Lebanon, Egypt, Iran, Argentina. He have hed reports in many international conferences. DOWNLOAD
Has been published the collection of reports of the conference "Culture of the Sea is the Culture of Humanity in the Dialogue of Civilizations". The conference, organized by the Club "AYAS joint with the Institutes of History and Oriental Studies of the NAS RA and devoted to the 25th anniversary of the Club" AYAS" was held from 14 to 16 May 2010 in Yerevan.
The Institute has published “The History of the Armenian Diaspora in Moscow and Petersburg in XVIII-XX Centuries”, the monograph of Vladimir Barkhudaryan, Academician of NAS RA, chief scientist of the Institute of History of NAS RA. The author has elucidated the history of the Armenian communities in Russian capitals, their relations with their motherland, their investment in the maintenance and development of the Armenian education, science and art up to the beginning of the XX century.
The Institute has also published the monograph “Soviet Armenia in the Treaties of Moscow and Kars” of the Candidate of Historical Sciences, Professor Ararat Hakobyan, the leading scientist of the Institute of History of NAS RA. The monograph is about the history of the treaties of Moscow, Kars and Alexandrapol. The diplomatic preparations to the conferences, their proceedings and signed treaties are also clarified in the mentioned study. The author has carried out historical-analytic and comparative analysis of the provisions of the treaties. It was mainly focused on the territorial-border issues between Armenia and Turkey. The author has attempted to observe the legality of the treaties and their compatibility with international treaty law, etc. DOWNLOAD
The Institute has also published the monograph “The Issues of Authority in Transcaucasia: the Activity of Transcaucasia Commissariat and the Armenian Reality (November 1917- February 1918)” of the Candidate of Historical Sciences, Associate Professor Vahan Meliqyan, the leading scientist of the Institute of History. This is the first attempt in the Armenian historiography to present the main issue of the Transcaucasia political life after 1917 Bolshevik revolution, i.e. the issue of authority. The author has illuminated all the aspects of the activity of Transcaucasia Commissariat within the period of November 1917-March 1918, which demonstrate the Armenian political position in these complex relations.
The Institute has published the book "Historiographical Monuments of Nadir Shah” prepared by the Candidate of Historical Sciences A. Maghalyan, which includes two sources concerned with the history of Iran in the 18th century. These sources can be useful for study of the history of Iran and neighboring states in the 18th century.
Has been published the work of of the Candidate of Historical Sciences Beniamin Poghosyan “Turkish - American Relations and the Issue of US Recognition of Armenian Genocide in 1991-2007”. The Turkish-American relations have a serious impact on geopolitical developments in the South Caucasus region. They also inextricably intertwined with U.S. – Armenian and Turkish-Armenian relations. In all this juncture of mutual interests and mutual mistrust the history plays its unique role in some ways influencing current political developments. In this regard the Armenian Genocide and particularly the process of its recognition by U.S. have some implications for both US-Turkish relations and U.S. regional policy. DOWNLOAD
The Institute has published the historical-ethnological work “The Armenian Population of Baku during the Second Half of the XIX Century” of Gevorg Stepanyan, the senior scientist of the Institute of History of NAS RA, Doctor of Historical Sciences. The work elucidates the comprehensive and overall historical-ethnological picture of the Armenian population in the province of Baku after the second half of the XIX century. The author has made a detailed study of the typology of Armenian settlements, the distribution of Armenian population in provinces, gave the number and movement of Armenian population via charts. The author, relying on comprehensive studies of various of sources, has proved that Armenians were residents of Eastern Transcaucasia (from Kura to Apsheron Islands) and participated in the establishment of the region’s cultural life, based upon annalistic and lithographic sources. The maps of the distribution of Baku province’s Armenian settlements and historical-architectural monuments, churches, monasteries, chapels, manuscripts and the list of parochial schools and one document of Shamakhi are posted in the annex of the work. In the reported year the staff of the
The Institute has published the monograph of the senior scientist Candidate of Historical Sciences Suren Sargsyan “The Аssessment of the Armenians’ National-Liberation Struggle by the Armenak officials”. The work made an attempt to clarify the issues of the history of the Armenian national-liberation struggle during 1885-1908 and the evaluation thereof by the Armenak officials-historians.
Has been published the work of the senior scientist, Doctor of Historical Sciences Varujan Poghosyan: “The Massacres of the Armenians in Marash in 1920”. The collection of the documents summed up a lot of printed and unprinted materials in English and French, illustrating the massacres of the Armenians in Marash by Kemalists. DOWNLOAD
Another work published within the same theme has been carried out by the senior scientist of the Institute, Doctor of Historical Sciences Lida Gevorgyan. The work named “Grigor Arcruni: Journalistic Selection” contains selected articles by the edition of Arcruni (1872-1892) in “Mshak” daily. The work explicitly demonstrates the comprehensive and thorough character of Grigor Arcruni’s political ideas, aimed at introducing the Armenian nation to the accepted civilization values and seeding the capitalistic relations among the Armenians.
The Institute has published the monograph of G. Kirakosyan “The Social Establishments of the Residents of Eastern Armenia in 80-90ss of the XIX Century”. On the basis of archives and published documents the author has attempted to elucidate the administrative division, residential distribution, movement, class settlement, educational level, number of students and intelligence in Eastern Armenia during the mentioned period. The author also tried to clarify the businesses of the residents, the number of paid workers, the main directions of agricultural and industrial domains, as well as the rate and value of every class in the social establishments of the residents.
The Institute has published the monograph of H. Boyajyan “Poghos Nubar Pasha and the Issue of Reforms in Western Armenia in 1912-1914”. On the basis of new archival documents, materials of historical literature and daily newspapers, the author attempted to investigate and elucidate the activity of Nubar Pasha aimed at resolution of the Armenian Question at the threshold of World War I. The author has presented the efforts of the noble figure to refocus the opinion of the European authorities and public to the need of reforms in Western Armenia.
The senior scientist of the Institute, Doctor of Historical Sciences Murad Karapetyan has published his work on “Source Study Outlines of the Armenian Military Leaders, Armenian Establishments of the Russian Empire Army and the Military History of the Republic of Armenia (at the end of the XIX- beginning of the XX). The author has presented the sources of the history of Armenian military leaders, Armenian military establishments of the Russian Empire Army and the history of the Republic of Armenia. He clarified who and when created these sources and what they really contain.
S. Gharibjanyan has published “About the Chronicle of the Yerevan State University (1920--1930) within the scope of the same theme. Relying on archival documents, daily press, separate works and other materials the author has presented the important events concerning the scientific life of the Yerevan State University.
The Institute has published the manuscript of Astvacatur Xachatryan “Diplomatic Relations between Western Armenians and Turks” under the edition of the NAS RA chief scientist, professor Vladimir Khazakhecyan (the latter is also the author of preamble) and the director of the Armenian National Archive, Doctor of Historical Sciences Amatuni Virabyan and the Candidate of Historical Sciences Sonja Mirzoyan. The work elucidates Armenian-Turkish diplomatic relations in 1918, the main issue of the creation of the First Republic of Armenia and events related to it. It should be mentioned that this manuscript written in 1920 is the first successful attempt towards the study of the issue and has great importance.
A. Bakhchinyan has published his work on “Armenians in Scandinavia: Armenian-Scandinavian Historical-Cultural Relations”, where the author has presented the long relations between Armenians and Scandinavians, the history of Armenian Diaspora in Scandinavia.
“Aram Manukyan, National and State figure” collection of articles was also published, which represent the reports of the conference dedicated to the 130 anniversary of Aram Manukyan, outstanding state and national figure (September 22, 2009). The conference was organized by the joint efforts of RA NAS Institute of History, Yerevan State University and National Archives of Armenia.
Within the scope of “State-Church Relations in the IV-IX Centuries” theme (under supervision of Doctor of Historical Sciences V. Vardanyan) the Institute has published the work of the supervisor “Grigor Narekatsi and Vaspurakan world”. The author has analyzed the important events of the history of Vaspurakan, its economic life, cities and other features mentioned in Narekaci’s works. The author also attempted to analyze the explanatory works of Grigor Narekatsi and his father Xosrov Andzevatsi.
Within the scope of “Historical Ethnology and Mapping of Armenia (XIX century – beginning of XX)” (supervisor A. Melqonyan) the Institute has published the historical-ethnological monograph of the Candidate of Historical Sciences Hasmik Amirjanyn “Lori at the End of the XVIII Century and in the 30s of the XIX century”. The work is dedicated to the historical-ethnological history of Lori during the mentioned period. The author also presented the new strategic-political situation in Transcaucasia at the beginning of the XVIII century, the social-economic and political condition of Lori during the Georgian and Russian occupation, ethnological situation, ethnic movements and administrative divisions.
Has been published “Javakhq in the Memoirs of Hovhannes Mkrtchyan” collection (preamble and comments by Ashot Melqonyan; editor Luiza Mkrtchyan). The work represents the memoirs, articles, letters and documents of the Axalkhalak lawyer and intelligent Hovhannes Mkrtchyan, which dwells upon the artificial court pleadings during the 30s in Bogdanovka and Akhalkalaki provinces of Georgian SSR, collectivization of villiages and the Lenin policy of resolving national issues and a lot of other issues.
The institute has published the work of the supervisor “The Participation of Armenian Nation in the Great Patriotic War (1941-1945)” (in Russian). The author illustrates the participation of the Armenian nation in the Great Patriotic War on the basis of materials from the Russian Defense Ministry’s central, military-naval and RA archives, clarifies the role of the Armenian militaries, demonstrates the heroic achievements of workers, partisans and Diaspora. The author has presented the checked list of heroes of Soviet Union and Social Work of Armenian origin and of other nations, all three levels of Order of Glory, marshals, generals and Armenian admirals of Great Patriotic War.
Kliment Harutyunyan, the researcher of the Institute of History, and Professor Aleksey Litvin, researcher of the Institute of History of Belarus NAS, have published “The Armenian Heroes in the Struggle for Belarus (1941-1945)”. The work represents the participation of the Armenians in the liberation of Belarus in 1941-1945.
Within the same scope has been published the work of K. Harutyunyan and G. Poghosyan “The Contribution of the Armenian People in the Great Patriotic War (1941-1945)”.
Doctor of Historical Sciences H. Abrahamyan has published “Qert (from ancient times to our dates)” monograph. On the basis of documents, annalistic and other materials the author has presented the history of Qert from ancient times up to our days, including Turkish-Azeri oppressions, the struggle of Qert population for the liberation of Artsakh.
In the monograph of the scientist of the Institute of History of NAS RA, Ph. D., associate professor Hovakim Boyajyan "Pogos Nubar Pasha and the Problem of the Reforms in Western Armenia in 1912-1914" based on new archival materials, historiographical literature and periodicals is studied the activities of political figure Poghos Nubar Pasha, aimed to the promoting of the solution of the Armenian Question on the eve of the First World War. In the book are presented the efforts of the eminent figure to the changing of attitudes of the officials and public opinion of European states in favor of the carrying out of the reforms in Western Armenia.
The book is intended for specialists and the general public.
The monograph of Doct. Svazyan H. S. is dedicated to the political, social-economic history of Aluank from the ancient times to the VIII century A. D.
The monograph is a historico-political research stated in the basis of different kinds of sources (Greek-Roman, Armenian, Georgian, Byzantine, Syrian, Arabian) as well as published literature. For the first time in the Armenian historiography is studied the history of Aluank in the primordial, slaveholding, early-feudal periods. Here are revealed and criticized the anti-Armenian and anti-scientific approaches of Azerbaijani historians in relation to the Armenian regions Utik and Artsakh and in general to the history of Aluank.
The Fellowsoldiers of Napoleon: History and Myths, Yerevan, Publishing House <>, 2009.
The book of the senior researcher of the Institute of History of NAS RA, Doctor V. Poghosyan composed of three sketches is dedicated to the Armenian-Mamelukes the fellowsoldiers of Napoleon. In the basis of rich source study and scientific literature the author in the first two chapters presents the portraits of Rustam Raz the famous body-guard of Napoleon and Uanis Petro the member of Mameluke squadron of the imperial guard and knight of Honorable Legion. The third chapter is dedicated to the denial of the myth about the Armenian origins of the eminent French commander marshal Ioachim Murat. DOWNLOAD
Hovhannisyan A. R., Unpublished Proceedings. Compiler, author of preface and comments Doct. Poghosyan V. A., Yerevan, publishing house “Gitutyun”, 2009.
This collection includes unpublished speeches and articles of the prominent historian, first-rate specialist in the history of French public mind of the XVIII-XIX centuries and Armenian liberating movements of XVIII century, academician of NAS RA Hovhannsiyan Abgar R. (1908-1991). In the preface are published comments of some prominent Soviet francologists (Tarle E. V., Volgin V. P., Manfred A. Z., Dalin V. M. etc.) on the researches of A. Hovhannisyan and letters addressed to him. All the materials are extracted from the personal archives of A. Hovhannisyan. The book intended for historians. DOWNLOAD
A complete collection of documents and materials on the Declaration of the Independence of Armenia and the Formation of Central Government Bodies (1918 May-June), compiled and commented by Hamo K. Sukiasyan, a young scientific researcher at the Modern History section of the RA NAS Institute of History has been published. (“The Declaration of the Independence of Armenia and the Formation of Central Government Bodies (1918 May-June). Collection of Documents and Materials” /Compiler and author of the preface and commentaries H. K. Sukiasyan, editors A. S. Virabyan, H. K. Khachatryan, Yerevan, Armenian National Archive, 2009, 218 pp.) The present collection was warranted for issuing by the scientific committees of the RA NAS Institute of History and the Armenian National Archive.
The documents and materials published in the book spread light on the circumstances of the declaration of independence in Armenia in May 1918, problems concerning Armenian National Assembly, Armenian Council and the RA Government formation in moving to Yerevan. Many of the documents are being published for the first time.
The book is destined for historians, politicians, diplomats, people in general, interested in the history of the first Armenian republic.
One of the significant results the Institute achieved in 2008 is the publication of “The history of the controversies between Greeks and Armenians written by Parthenios from Athens the Metropolitan of Caesarea of the Palestine” published by academician Hrach Bartikyan. The book contains an original text in Greek written by A. Papadopoulos-Keramevs enclosed with an Armenian preface, translation and notes written in Armenian by H. Bartikyan. It presents the centuries-old history of the sharp controversy between Armenians ang Greeks over the residence of Armenian patriarch of Jerusalem St. Jacob monastery and concerning the subjection of the Syrian, Coptic and Abyssinian communities of the region. The author of the Greek text is Parthenios, the Metropolitan of Caesarea of the Palestine, who then took the throne of the Greek patriarch of Jerusalem (1737–1766). At present the work is of political connected with the encroachments of the Greek Orthodox Church against the rights of Armenian patriarchate over the sacred Christian places in Jerusalem.
The book of V. Poghosyan sheds light on the approach and assessment of French historiography on the Armenian massacres of 1909 committed in Cilicia. The author notes that these massacres were organized and perpetrated by both the Young Turks and the ancient regime and constitute an important link in the process of the Armenian Genocide (1894-1922). In fact, the contemporary French historians characterize the killings of 1894-1896 and 1909 as an introduction to the Armenian Genocide of 1915.
The author underlines the fact that after a short period in the 1910s, the massacres of 1909 were rarely brought to light and discussed by the French historians of the Armenian Genocide until 1990s. DOWNLOAD
The book entitled “The Meliqdoms of Artsakh (Karabagh) and Meliq Houses in the 17-19th centuries” by a young historian Artak Maghalyan (Ph.D. of historical sciences) is also of significance in the research activities of the Institute in 2008. The monography enlightens one of the important periods of the history of Armenian people. It deals with the problems of Armenian rulers’ (meliqs’) dominions (meliqdoms) in Artsakh. The matters of rights and delegations of the mentioned rulers are discussed upon the broad basis of historical literature, as well as archival documents and lithographical materials that have been newly brought to light. The genealogy of the meliqhouses ruling in Artsakh is also presented. The monography comes to prove that the rule of Armenians in Artsakh continuously existed up to the time when their territories were annexed to Russia. The author has inserted 50 archival documents in the appendix of his work, and the greet part of them is published for the first time, thereby creating opportunities to represent some top priority issues of the history of Armenia and Armenian people in a new way.
The work of Vahram Gharakhanyan “Armenian Activities of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation” is dedicated to an actual and almost untouched theme. It concerns the enlightenment of the benevolent, Armenian favouring activities of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, a charitable and scientific-cultural organization. The Foundation was established in Portugal in 1956 in accordance with the terms of the Will of the world-famous oil tycoon Calouste Sarkis Gulbenkian (1869-1955). The government of Portugal endowed the Foundation with legal entity by decree-law (No. 40690) dated 18th July 1956. The main purpose of the Foundation is assistance to scientific, cultural, educational, artistic and humanistic activities. Today, the number of countries enjoying the support of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation is more than 75.
The next research, which ranks among the significant results of the Institute is the work “The Region of Nor Bayazet in 1828-1913” by Doctor of historical sciences Hamlet Harutiunyan. The book intruduces with the whole history of the largest region of Yerevan province for the first time in Armenian historiography. Its author takes up questions of the administrative-territorial structure, population waves, ethno-religious changes, socio-economic conditions, cultural and spiritual life of Nor Bayazet.
The collection of materials and documents under the title of “Armenia in the Secret State Documents (1922-1929)” by Doctors of historical sciences Ashot Melkonyan (Correspondent Member of NAS of RA) and Vladimir Ghazakhetsyan is another valuable contribution to the achievements of the Institute in 2008. It contains monthly reviews on the political situation in the USSR (including Armenia) state security bodies such as Extraordinary Commission, State Political Administration, United Political State Administration and National Committee of Home Affairs. The publication of such a collection is an exceptional source to study the socio-political situation and state and society relations in the former Soviet Armenia. The materials that date back to 1922-1929, are selected from the document collections having the title “Top Secret. Lyubyanka to Stalin: about the Situation in the Country”, which was published in Moscow in 2001-2004.