Signing of another cooperation agreement
On December 19, the NAS RA Institute of History hosted the Director of the Institute of History and International Relations of the Southern Federal University (SFU) of the Russian Federation, Professor Maria Ponamaryova and Associate Professor of the Department of History and International Relations of Foreign Countries Oksana Karnaukhova. A cooperation agreement was signed between the NAS RA Institute of History and the SFU.
Annual reporting meeting
On December 5, the annual reporting meeting of the NAS RA Institute of History took place. Director A. Melkonyan presented the work implemented by the Institute for 2022. He noted that the efficiency of work is steadily growing despite the reduction in the number of employees. During the meeting, it was also mentioned that there are more than 220 publications per year, which has already become a tradition for the Institute. In turn, the number of scientific papers in foreign languages has increased over 10 years from 11% to 32%. Scientific cooperation with other countries and Armenian scientific and educational institutions has largely expanded. The Institute was one of the organizers of three scientific conferences that have taken place this year in different cities of the Russian Federation. This year, cooperation agreements have been signed with three scientific and educational institutions of Georgia and Russia. 35 employees work part-time in 36 public institutions. Deputy Director K. Khachatryan, Heads of Departments A. Kharatyan, R. Sahakyan, G. Vardumyan, A. Marukyan, G. Stepanyan, Dr. of Sci. in Hist. G. Makhmuryan, Chairman of the Council of Young Historians V. Sargsyan and Academician-Secretary of the NAS RA Department of Armenian Studies of Yu. Suvaryan, delivered speeches and highly appreciated the work realized by the Institute for the year. Criticism was also voiced regarding the government program on joining the NAS RA institutes to universities.
Dissertation for the degree of Doctor of History on the specialization of  “History of Armenia” 07.00.01.
The Defense of the Disseration will be held on December 16, 2022, at 1400 at the Session of the Specialized Council 004 on Armenian History of SQC RA by the Institue of History of the National Academy of Sciences of RA (0019, Yerevan, Marshal Baghramyan ave., 24/4).
Claude-Armen Mutafyan-80
On November 1, 2022, the presentation of the book “Jerusalem and the Armenians before the Ottoman rule (1516)” authored by the foreign member of the NAS RA, Dr. of Sci. Claude-Armen Mutafyan took place in the conference hall of the NAS RA Institute of History.
The scientific cooperation between the North Caucasian Federal University of the Russian Federation (NCFU) and the NAS RA Institute of History continues. On October 21-22, the international scientific conference “Ethno-political conflicts in the Caucasus and the Middle East” was held at the North Caucasian Federal University of the Russian Federation (Stavropol). This time, the NAS RA Institute of History was on the list of organizers of the conference within the framework of cooperation with the NCFU.
On October 11, “Limits of Empires: Identities on the Borders of World Systems” was held in the conference hall of the RA NAS Presidency.
The conference was organized by the initiative of Yervand Margaryan, Head of the Department of World History and Foreign Regional Studies of the Armenian-Russian University, Senior Researcher at the NAS RA Institute of History.
Researcher Zohrab Gevorgyan made a report from the NAS RA Institute of History.