Presentation on "The Prerequisites of the Retreat of Van in 1918, the Path of the Armenian people who Found Shelter in Iraq, and the Activities of Women in the Process of Community Building"
On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the first Armenian Republic, and responding to an invitation from The Iraqi Armenian Women’s
Cultural Society, Dr. Seda D.Ohanian of RA NAA History Institute,  gave a lecture in Baghdad Armenian Youth club on 6th October 2018. The subject of the lecture was “The Political and Social conditions prevailing in Van Region before the Last Retreat of  its people in March 1918 and their route to the final destination in Iraq, in addition to the role of the Armenian women in the community’s social life development. The lecture was accompanied by ppt presentation of several archival pictures and maps relating to the subject.